PRIVACY STATEMENT

J. Victoir bvba/sprl
Sint-Pauluslaan 111
3080 Tervuren
PRIVACY STATEMENT

J. Victoir bvba/sprl processes your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. If you have questions, information or comments regarding our privacy policy, please contact Jozef Victoir op jv@victoir-expertise.com.

Processing purposes

J. Victoir collects and processes the personal data of customers and other parties involved in the context of our expert assessment. This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Drawing up reports
  • Following up on dossiers
  • Sending invoices
  • Sending marketing and personalised advertising, such as New Year’s greetings or updates about the agency, events, ...

We process the following data:

  • Surname and first name(s)
  • Address
  • Telephone and fax number
  • E-mail address
  • Invoice and bank details
  • VAT number

Legal basis for data processing

We process personal data on the basis of Article 6.1 of the European data protection regulation (GDPR).

  1. the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;
  3. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

The customer has the right to revoke the consent given at all times.

Sharing data with third parties

If necessary to achieve the stated objectives, the personal data of the parties involved will be shared with other companies within the European Economic Area that are directly or indirectly connected to J. Victoir bvba/sprl or with any other partner of J. Victoir bvba/sprl;

J. Victoir bvba/sprl guarantees that these recipients will take the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect the data received.

Retention period

The data processed for customer management purposes will be kept as long as necessary to comply with legal requirements (e.g. in the field of accounting).

Rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection and transferability of data

The customer has the right to access his personal data at any time and to have them corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete, to have them removed, to have their processing restricted and to object to the processing of his personal data on the basis of Article 6.1, including profiling on the basis of these provisions.

In addition, the customer has the right to ask for a copy of his personal data and to have the personal data forwarded to another company.

In order to exercise the above rights, the customer is asked to send an e-mail to the following e-mail address: jv@victoir-expertise.com

Complaints

Customers have the right to submit a complaint to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels – commission@privacycommission.be).

Top